Change my domain

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by ingeni10, May 15, 2018.

  1. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello,

    I registered ingenieroindustrial.x10host.com and I have ingenieroindustrial.org with namesilo, where I configured a cloacked forward to x10host in order to maintain the URL, but I think it is not a good solution.

    So, I've already changed nameservers in namesilo, using ns1.x10hosting.com and ns2.x10hosting.com

    I would like to add ingenieroindustrial.org to cpanel as the primary domain. Not sure if the subdomain ingenieroindustrial.x10host.com could be deleted, I am only interested in managing ingenieroindustrial.org

    Thank you
     
  2. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi,

    cPanel >> Parked Domains >> ingenieroindustrial.org

    Anytime anyone goes to ingenieroindustrial.org ... they will be sent to your "primary" x10hosting root index.

    Your URL always shows as ingenieroindustrial.org to the visitor that goes there via the .org name.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  3. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello,

    The problem is that I can't find "Park domain" anywhere.
    There are site publisher, addon domains, subdomains, aliases, redirects, simple zone editor and advanced zone editor.
    cPanel 56.0.22

    This is the first domain, so the "addon domain" would be for another "web" in my hosting space, isn't it?

    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  4. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ow, try changing the cPanel theme from the top of the screen where it says ... "Switch Themes"

    The second choice theme should show "Parked Domains" in the area where add-on ect are.

    Go into that and add what you need.
     
  5. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I can find "switch theme" in "dashboard". But I can only select "basic" or "x10x3". And the second one (x10x3) does not have "Parked Domains" o_O

    The theme is, according to the urls, paper lantern.
     
  6. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    huuum, not sure then.

    here's a screen cap from basic and x10x3 on my free account cPanel...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Should be "aliases"? I can only configure one aliase. -> Problem: aliases show the x10host.com url

    My cPanel is like this

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  8. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok. Thank you.
    The problem is that when I write "www.ingenieroindustrial.org" in the address bar, it appears "ingenieroindustrial.x10host.com". That is why I wanted to make ingenieroindustrial.org the primary domain.
     
  10. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'm going off the steps and pics in the tutorial link I posted ....

    Leave off the "www"

    1. "Domain" field put ingenieroindustrial.org
    2. Click "Add Domain"

    That should be it.
     
  11. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yes, that is how it is. I mean that when I write "www.ingenieroindustrial.org" or "ingenieroindustrial.org" in the address bar of Chrome, it appears "ingenieroindustrial.x10host.com" instead of maintaining "ingenieroindustrial.org".

    And if I try to create an "addon domain", I am forced to add a subdomain.
     
  12. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ow I see...sorry, bit tired.. (11pm here)

    yes when i click ingenieroindustrial.org it shows me your x10 link.

    That's normal .. same happened to me ... all looks good, you'll just have to wait anything up to 48 hours for the domain name DNS changes / updates to catch up.

    :)
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  13. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'll wait 2 days then, and if it doesn't work, I'll try with the "addon domain". Unless any admin tells me another thing...

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Anna

    Anna I am just me Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,367
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I see you use wordpress, you will need to go into configuration and set it to use the .org domain, as it is now your wordpress installation seem to be configured to have the x10host.com as its main domain and thus will redirect all incoming traffic to that domain.

    Under General Settings: WordPress Address (URL) and Site Address (URL) should both reflect the domain you want to be using.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thank you! It almost works. It only fails in the "home" (inicio) link of wordpress, that maintains the x10 url.

    I've changed WordPress Address (URL) and Site Address (URL), and the "link" that appears in the "current installation" of softaculous panel.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  16. rmsx10ho

    rmsx10ho Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Changes in the Softaculous panel don't always complete the task.

    The .org is staying now, but the theme folder isn't linked right yet. (not all images are showing up)

    You might have to change settings from within Wordpress as well

    WP Login >> Admin >> General Settings >> WordPress Address (URL)
    and...
    WP Login >> Admin >> General Settings >> Site Address (URL)

    If you know what you're doing with data bases, I'd double check everything via phpMyAdmin as well. :)
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Anna

    Anna I am just me Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,367
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You might want to re-run the permalinks as well, especially if you have changed anything from the plain option, changes could also be held up a bit by server cache, we use Varnish to help reduce load and speed up pages some.

    However, nothing should really have hindered the images from displaying, unless you also hapen to have activated hotlink protection in cPanel, in which case you'd need to add the .org domain to list of allowed domains
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. ingeni10

    ingeni10 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I think now it's ok!
    Thank you very much Anna and rmsx10ho. ;)
     

Share This Page