help me! my IP is blocked

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by Thrasher, Feb 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thrasher

    Thrasher New Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    Any admin can help and see if my ip is blocked?
    I have a error:
    I using server STOLI
    Please help me, thanks.

    Edit:
    Please, any help? :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  2. bugfinder

    bugfinder Retired

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that doesnt mean your IP is blocked, that implies a routing issue in that you opened a connection but didnt receive a response.

    With a few people reporting this, but for many of us being able to see the mentioned websites, Im going to go with a routing issue, and suggest you all get together and find out if you use a common ISP or go through a common router to get to x10

    if you can do trace routes this may help you all find out say you registered a site of "mydomain.x10hosting.com"

    windows: tracert mydomain.x10hosting.com
    linux: traceroute mydomain.x10hosting.com

    you should get back something saying

    1. myrouter 0ms 0ms 0ms
    2. myISPsRouter 10ms 10ms 10ms
    3. someplace 15ms 15ms 13ms

    etc
    finally
    mydomain.x10hosting.com 99ms 99ms 99ms

    numbers will vary

    if you get *'s thats because its either firewalled or not supported - usually firewalled.

    while I removed the early parts of mine so you dont find out where I am

    ms
    7 ae-4.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.69.132.109) 99.275 ms 92.824 ms 91.416 ms
    8 ae-61-61.csw1.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.69.134.66) 102.217 ms 95.960 ms 90.148 ms
    9 ae-62-62.ebr2.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.69.134.81) 96.107 ms 98.428 ms 90.620 ms
    10 ae-2.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.132.65) 116.518 ms 112.737 ms 110.075 ms
    11 ae-68.ebr3.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.134.58) 114.268 ms 115.390 ms 110.329 ms
    12 ae-3.ebr2.Denver1.Level3.net (4.69.132.61) 144.137 ms 145.914 ms 144.366 ms
    13 ae-1-100.ebr1.Denver1.Level3.net (4.69.132.37) 139.929 ms 139.821 ms 143.366 ms
    14 * * *
    15 ae-72-72.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.136.142) 155.242 ms ae-92-92.csw4.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.136.150) 151.119 ms ae-62-62.csw1.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.136.138) 158.044 ms
    16 ae-2-79.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.68.19.72) 151.315 ms ae-4-99.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.68.19.200) 149.056 ms ae-1-69.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.68.19.8) 148.964 ms
    17 te7-2.cer01.dal01.dallas-border.com (4.71.198.18) 150.578 ms 150.183 ms 150.515 ms
    18 po55.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.182) 150.195 ms 149.266 ms 148.251 ms
    19 x10hosting.com (74.86.241.220) 150.278 ms 150.747 ms 150.016 ms

    line 14 is a bad sign.. but all in all traceroutes *are* possible.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  3. Zyklus

    Zyklus New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here ...

    Destination unreachable with tracert :dunno:


     
  4. bugfinder

    bugfinder Retired

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK but that was hop 11... hop 11 then could be the issue in that it doesnt know how to move on! That could be part of the issue.

    routes are like roads, they link together, except each road gets to ask all the connecting roads "do you know how to get to <destination" if they say yes, it goes that way.. If none come back with an answer, it gives up, which is what you're seeing..

    So, that IP 67.17.198.146 could be our first candidate as an issue!
     
  5. jtaah

    jtaah New Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my site is www.hauntedwa.x10hosting.com

    on stoli

    cpanel user name is james

    I dont think that i am blocked as i can get into the forums and my account management panel and irc chat i just cant get to my website, cpanel, ftp, exim shows off line and i cant get email from my domain, i have cleaned my cache and flushed the dns other people can see my site and i can get to it via a proxy like youhide so i dont know whats going on

    its now been 32 hours approx since i last saw my site and needless to say i am getting a bit stressed about it

    i have changed my ip address and that didnt help it is now 124.169.116.199

    i am in australia and iinet is my isp does this help at all

    Tracing route to hauntedwa.x10hosting.com [74.86.133.216]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 * * * Request timed out.
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    hope this helps a bit

    thankyou

    rgds
    jtaah
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  6. bugfinder

    bugfinder Retired

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jtaah, please read the post above yours, and join in the plan to find the problem.
     
  7. Thrasher

    Thrasher New Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi bugfinder, I have problems:
    Thanks for help me.
     
  8. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm also on Stoli and have the same problem as the others for about the same time (24 hours roughly).

    This is what my traceroute (I'm on Kubuntu Linux) shows:

    traceroute to engarde.exofire.net (74.86.133.216), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 2.178 ms 4.117 ms 4.512 ms
    2 tiverton-130-gw.bmts.com (216.183.130.1) 19.936 ms 21.429 ms 23.119 ms
    3 owsd-crtr-01-se400.bmts.com (216.183.131.29) 24.179 ms 25.988 ms 27.721 ms
    4 142.46.7.13 (142.46.7.13) 31.985 ms 32.814 ms 34.770 ms
    5 142.46.0.14 (142.46.0.14) 40.281 ms 41.876 ms 44.765 ms
    6 ge-5-2-110.hsa2.Detroit1.Level3.net (64.152.144.1) 51.340 ms 28.571 ms 28.408 ms
    7 ae-8-8.ebr2.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.133.242) 47.467 ms 48.113 ms 48.482 ms
    8 ae-78.ebr3.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.134.62) 41.062 ms 41.883 ms 44.999 ms
    9 ae-3.ebr2.Denver1.Level3.net (4.69.132.61) 69.042 ms 70.046 ms 71.220 ms
    10 ae-1-100.ebr1.Denver1.Level3.net (4.69.132.37) 83.170 ms 83.725 ms *
    11 ae-2.ebr2.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.132.106) 93.311 ms * *
    12 ae-62-62.csw1.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.136.138) 78.430 ms ae-92-92.csw4.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.136.150) 73.579 ms ae-72-72.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.136.142) 86.566 ms
    13 ae-1-69.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.68.19.8) 73.167 ms ae-4-99.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.68.19.200) 72.931 ms ae-2-79.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.68.19.72) 73.645 ms
    14 te7-2.cer01.dal01.dallas-border.com (4.71.198.18) 77.790 ms 79.545 ms 79.950 ms
    15 po55.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.182) 72.560 ms 75.227 ms 77.593 ms
    16 * * *
    17 * * *
    18 * * *
    19 * * *
    20 * * *
    21 * * *
    22 * * *
    23 * * *
    24 * * *
    25 * * *
    26 * * *
    27 * * *
    28 * * *
    29 * * *
    30 * * *

    I'm using a D-Link Di-524 router and use a small local ISP called BMI internet in Collingwood, Ontario.
     
  9. bugfinder

    bugfinder Retired

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK so from that I see Thrasher and Zyklus both get stuck at exactly the same router!
    Jtaah has a firewall which is blocking traceroute, so either needs to temporarily allow this to work, or try it from his router, or get his ISP to do it for him.
    engarde has an issue at 66.228.118.182

    so, I wonder where 67.17.198.146 is..
     
  10. bruno.bicalho

    bruno.bicalho New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is the Domain name. I was able to access my cpanel through that IP and I am able to contact the main stoli page.
     
  12. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa New Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    here my traceresult

    [​IMG]

    --
    i cant accessmy web ops.exofire.net
    im not behind router


    thanks
     
  13. Thrasher

    Thrasher New Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi bruno,
    OK this works, but I do not have access to my web site: wordpress.exofire.net :-( exists some solution?
    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  14. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. bruno.bicalho

    bruno.bicalho New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    like my suspects... i believe the problem is not from x10hosting ... i'm under the same problem and probably our DNS servers is blocking stoli, i tried to use vtunnel.com (webproxy) to access my webpage, ops.exofire and is fine. wordpress.exofire have a blank page, i tried to use a complement and see the x10host 404page and that comprove the domain is ok.


    the problem is our internet providers and the DNS servers we are behind.
     
  16. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know about that. In my traceroute my route got way past my ISP before it got blocked. If my ISP was blocking it shouldn't it have been blocked within the first 3 bounces?

    Also, at least my account page Stilo haves been showing DNS down for weeks. At first I ignored it as it did not seem to effect me, but now I ma thinking this could part of the problem.
     
  17. bruno.bicalho

    bruno.bicalho New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so... and why if we uses TOR and webproxies the pages is up?
    wtf is really going on? >.<
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  18. Zyklus

    Zyklus New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not exactly...

    The problem is a DNS server but which one ???
     
  19. bugfinder

    bugfinder Retired

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is NOT a dns issue, as the IP you are getting for your websites is correct. The problem is your computers cant seem to find the way to them. Its like knowing a city is out there but not knowing exactly where to go to get to it.


    Its not necessarily your ISP which blocks it, such as you travel many roads to get to a different city, your local council are only responsible for so many before you leave their area and move to the next, however, if you as a person complain to a big council that you cant get to something through them, they may not deal with you as you are the end customer, it would need to be your ISP(in my analogy council) that asks them to ensure the roads meet in a previously agreed way.

    Stoli has a number of IP addresses, the IP for your website is still right, its just there are other IP addresses stoli answers to. Much like having multiple phone numbers. So, while bruni is partly right, in that the server is the other end and it is not blocking you, its not a DNS issue.

    The problem is you're trying to access an address and its not being able to get there.
     
  20. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't have a clue, but it would be really odd if it was our ISP's because we all got the problem at the same time and we all live on different parts of the world. I believe one person having the problem lives in Australia, that is on the other side of the planet when compared to me, Canada.

    It would be a huge coincidence if all our IPs suddenly blocked our own sites all at the same time.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page