help me! my IP is blocked

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by Thrasher, Feb 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Smith6612

    Smith6612 I ate all of the x10Pizza Community Support

    Messages:
    6,518
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It kind of reminds me how my ISP blacklisted an entire hosting company for a week, which made any attempt to resolve the server IPs or connect to the datacenter fail (it wouldn't trace route past the central office and would return an error, but would give an IP if I gace a hosted site). I had, after talking to the host had called up Verizon Business (even though I am only a residential customer, but was suggested by a tech to call the business number), and within 45 minutes got the company off the blacklist and was able to access their servers. So yeah, give your ISP a call and see what they can do, and if they can't fix the problem, then contact Global Crossing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  2. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa New Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Duh!
    I wish corey back soon.
    Maybe he can talk to the problematic router owner to fix this ultra annoying problem.

    Btw my isp have'nt call me back after i give the tracert result.
     
  3. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have also contacted my ISP and gave them the traceroute, but it feels odd contacting my ISP about a computer I am having problems with in another country.

    I really hope this gets cleared up soon. People are waiting for me to finish my site and I have been stalled for three days already. I want to get switched over to paid, but that may prove difficult because I am in Canada and X10 hosting is in the states.
     
  4. jtaah

    jtaah New Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you go to http://www.hide-my-ip.com/ they have a nifty program to hide your ip so you can accees your site it only has a 3 day trial but by then hopefully it will all be fixed and at least its a start you cant ftp but you can use programs like joomla as i have been today i hope this helps other out there

    rgds
    jtaah
     
  5. bruno.bicalho

    bruno.bicalho New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. dyfuse

    dyfuse Member

    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all!

    I am also having the SAME problem and doing a trace route to my site also reveals that GLOBAL CROSSING is the culprit:

    After that all I get is "Request timed out" for the next 22 hops!



    And like some others have suggested already, I can see my website IF AND ONLY IF I view it through a web proxy like hidemyass.com.

    [ By the way, I'm also in Australia! :) ]
     
  7. rosgar

    rosgar New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm...
    So this site http://www.hide-my-ip.com/

    can hide your ip address?
    What if they will use this program to spam your site?

    Unless your computer is hack-free, and firewalled, you don't have to worry, I guess...
     
  8. Death Zone

    Death Zone New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I feel lost :s
    my site dont work at any place .. alot of friends of mine at many countires .. nothing work for them
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  9. skrynkel

    skrynkel New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't connect to either my site or my friends site. I can't connect to FTP or cPanel either. The tracert report:

    I'm on stoli and he is also on stoli. What should I do?
     
  10. integra

    integra New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. skrynkel

    skrynkel New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    timeout on 4, the rest ok.

    I can connect to my site trought a proxy...
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  12. integra

    integra New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Talk to your ISP, and see what they come up with. . .


     
  13. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa New Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They came out with nothing.
    Since i sent my tracert to my isp. They didnt give any reply.

    Isn't x10hosting have a right to sue that router? That damn router is ruining your hosting service.
    Atleast you have the rights to contact them, and force them (by force if needed) to fix their damn router.

    I myself, if im as x10hosting, i wont be happy with that damn router ruining my hosting service. Im absolutely will do many things to force that damn router to be fixed.
    Edit:
    Oh god, i wish corey back from his vacation, fast. . .
    Maybe he can do something for us
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  14. engarde

    engarde New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a reply from my ISP and got what I expected. It is not there server, so there is not much they can do. The following is what my ISP wrote me:

    Hello,

    I am unable to open that website as well. Since we do not host that
    domain, we simply get DNS updates regularly from other ISP's with their DNS
    information. If you can traceroute all the way that far, it is beyond our
    network, going through hydro one and then their links all the way to
    Chicago and out to Softlayer.com who owns that IP for the last hop.
    66.228.118.182
    Please note that even dnsstuff.com cannot traceroute there either and fails
    at the same router.
    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/tracert.ch?domain=74.86.133.216
    That would be the link to try the trace yourself from another location.
    It appears the link to the hosting company through their ISP is not working
    or has a routing error which is beyond our control, so I'd start by
    contacting them that it is unavailable through several traceroute
    servers/tests.

    Sincerely,

    I contacted the owner of the router that is stopping me (softlayer.com); which is different from the router stopping some others. Hopefully, they will respond.
    Edit:
    I used Tor but got something weird when I went to my site. Instead of my site I got Stoli's Apache success page.
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  15. UltimateSephiroth

    UltimateSephiroth New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, I join your 'party' now as well. I'm from Finland and I wrote this duplicate thread about this problem. For my surprise I noticed too that my sites do work when I use a proxy. As someone else got already, I'm getting too a boring tracert result:

    [​IMG]

    This problem seems to have emerged the day the whole x10Hosting site gave us MySQL errors, am I right? At least mine stopped working that day.

    And, unlike you others, every successful trace I manage to do gives only one line of text as a result. Weird, huh?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  16. galaxyAbstractor

    galaxyAbstractor Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    5,508
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I was at "skrynkel" when we talked to his ISP and they said they found an unknown error at the stolis IP and they are trying to fix it. All in sweden that has the ISP "telia" is "banned" from stoli until someday next week.
     
  17. Stormscape

    Stormscape New Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well we've (and by we, I mean several people on the x10 IRC server) have found a temporary solution to the bad router. Use a proxy, such as the ones at http://www.proxyindex.com
    It's pretty much your only option for now, until this is resolved.
     
  18. galaxyAbstractor

    galaxyAbstractor Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    5,508
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ye I have found out it too that proxys like http://hidemyass.com works. And sometimes it works with this:

    1. Do a flush DNS

    2. shutdown the computer

    3. Shutdown the modem

    4. wait 1 - 2 min

    5. Turn on the modem

    6. Turn on the computer

    It has worked for me some month ago when I had some temporary errors like this
     
  19. bugfinder

    bugfinder Retired

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  20. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa New Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good news, err not very good but atleast now we know that the damn router is being fixed by the owner :D

    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page