Help please!! windows 2000

Discussion in 'Scripts, 3rd Party Apps, and Programming' started by Tyler, Mar 19, 2005.

  1. Tyler

    Tyler Retired Staff

    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I know this has nothing to do with x10hosting but i need help really bad. Ok heres what happend: I changed the dns for my dads login by accident and now when he goes to log in, it wont let him :frown: How can i change the dns without having to login, or is there any way to bypass the windows 2000 nt login screen to go right to the desktop? i really need help cause my dad really needs his computer, and i feel so bad cause its all my fault :frown: :frown: :frown:
     
  2. Jordan Knezevic

    Jordan Knezevic New Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol, good luck on getting help with this. If it was Windows XP or Windows 95/98 I would be able to help ya out! But its 2000 and I skipped from 95-98 to XP. :confused_

    Thank me for the message that bumped this later. :wink:

    Hey TS2E I was looking through your website, and I stumbled across your blog. You might want to change what it says about x10Hosting, they don't offer 25GB it's 2.5GB. Is that a typo or did you honestly think they gave 25GB for free? :confused_

    *Edit: BTW nice site!

    **Edit: Again I am up in the early morning. I stay up too late some times lol, but it's fun I just get carried away doing stuff with my site and playing Counter-Strike Source! :teeth_smi
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2005
  3. ncisgreat

    ncisgreat New Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make it from Safe mode
     
  4. Jordan Knezevic

    Jordan Knezevic New Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aye, I was going to suggest that but I do not know how Windows 2000 works. :cool: You can do it like the old way I did on XP, (until I discovered msconfig)... Just keep rebootin till it lets you in Safe mode if theres no option to restart in Safe mode. :wink:
     
  5. Richard

    Richard Active Member

    Messages:
    2,028
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    2000 and XP are very alike, actully XP was built on 2000
     
  6. Corey

    Corey I Break Things Staff Member

    Messages:
    34,552
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I'm not sure but in XP you can reboot in safe mode and login with the username "Administrator" and then change the options... when your computer is booting up hit F8 to bring up the boot menu to pick safe mode. Just hit it once per second after you restart to make sure you get it at the right time.

    -Corey
     
  7. Jordan Knezevic

    Jordan Knezevic New Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Administrator account is the only reason we suggested Safe mode :wink:

    *Edit: Is it just my eyes from being up too long or has everything on your site gone BOLD ??!?! :eek:mg_smile

    **Edit: It's probably your site! :wink:
     
  8. Tyler

    Tyler Retired Staff

    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oops, that was a typo :redface:

    Dont look bold to me, maybe its th browser :confused:


    Everyone, thanks for your help, i got it working!!!! :teeth_smi
     
  9. Jordan Knezevic

    Jordan Knezevic New Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Were all glad that you got it working... :wink: If everyone helps everyone get there problems fixed, our community puts itself a head as a whole. :rolleyes:
     
  10. Conor

    Conor New Member

    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As for Jordan's comment about x10, we offer 2.5 GB you are right.
     
  11. Tyler

    Tyler Retired Staff

    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know it was a typo
     

Share This Page