How to reduce response headers

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by bilbaox1, Jul 16, 2018.

  1. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have free hosting.

    Some of my connections to my webpage are done by a GSM module with GPRS, so every byte is very important for me.

    I have tried to reduce the response headers by:
    * "header unset" in .htaccess file
    * remove_header in my php files.

    But none of them seems to work.

    May be, as it is free hosting, are there some mandatory headers by x10hosting ?

    Nowadays, I am receiving these headers:

    Code:
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Age: 0
    Connection: keep-alive
    Content-Encoding: gzip
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
    Date: Mon, 16 Jul 2018 20:11:21 GMT
    Transfer-Encoding: chunked
    Vary: Accept-Encoding
    X-Cache: MISS
    X-Varnish: 308478307

    Could I remove any of these? And how ?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, could any administrator help me? Are they mandatory ? How could I disabed them ?

    Thanks
     
  3. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, could anybody help me? Thanks.
     
  4. lylex10h

    lylex10h Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have you tried turning on or off the cachewall in cPanel? I have no idea if this will make a difference.
     
  5. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, thanks a lot. I will try and answer you,regards.
     
  6. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have tried to find it, but.... where is that option? (I have a free account).
    Thanks.
     
  7. lylex10h

    lylex10h Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel --> Software and Services box --> Cachewall
     
  8. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks again.

    Sorry, but I haven't got that option in my cPanel. Does anybody know any other option? Regards,
     
  9. Livewire

    Livewire Abuse Compliance Officer Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,161
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You need to be in cPanel X3 rather than x10Basic for the theme; hit "Switch Theme" in the top right if the change I made to your account doesn't switch the theme. You'll know if it worked because everything'll look completely different :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, thanks a lot, I will try and check again. Regards,
     
  11. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have check it again. Only one header has dissapered

    With CACHEWALL OFF the headers are:
    Code:
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Thu, 09 Aug 2018 12:03:58 GMT
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
    Vary: Accept-Encoding
    X-Varnish: 789188023
    Age: 0
    X-Cache: MISS
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Content-Length: 69
    Connection: keep-alive
    
    With CACHEWALL ON, headers are:
    Code:
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Thu, 09 Aug 2018 21:54:34 GMT
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
    Vary: Accept-Encoding
    X-Varnish: 837427416 842925386
    Age: 594
    X-Cache: HIT
    X-Cache-Hits: 1
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Content-Length: 69
    Connection: keep-alive
    
    Could anyone know any other way to reduce response headers ?

    Regards,
     
  12. bilbaox1

    bilbaox1 New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, any admin could tell me if it is possible or it is impossible for free accounts ? Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page