How to use my www.XXX.com domain

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by dom1user, Dec 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dom1user

    dom1user New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    I have a Free Hosting Account and it works fine.
    Now, I have registered a XXX.com and I want it to point to XXX.x10hosting.com
    So I have two questions :
    1) Is it possible ?
    2) If yes, how to do it ?

    Thanks ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2009
  2. Jarryd

    Jarryd Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hello, first you need to log into the service at your domain registrar, and set the name servers to ns1.x10hosting.com and ns2.x10hosting.com

    Once this has been done, you will need to park your domain in cPanel, by going to "Parked Domains" in cPanel and adding your domain in there.

    If you have any issues let me know.
     
  3. dom1user

    dom1user New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks very much ;)
     
  4. Jarryd

    Jarryd Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
  5. Dazz

    Dazz New Member

    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Erm I've just checked out this site and I believe that adult content is prohibited from X10's hosting service.....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 30, 2009
  6. Zubair

    Zubair Community Leader Community Support

    Messages:
    8,766
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    83

    He just use xxx instead of his original website...:biggrin:

    www(dot)xxx(dot)com is not hosted on x10hosting and even not his website:lol::lol:
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2009
  7. Dazz

    Dazz New Member

    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then maybe an admin wants to remove the link from this post or is it ok to post links to adult content on the forums now?
     
  8. Jarryd

    Jarryd Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hello, he was not posting a link to adult content on the forums, he was merely masking his domain so people didn't get a hold of it, although i have edited the post to ensure no one can accidentally click on the domain.
     
  9. luca85

    luca85 New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I've done the things that Hellsheep said, but when I add my domain to the parked domains it says that I cannot park my main domain.
    Should I replace my main domain with the original domain that was created when I made my x10 account? And then add the registered domain that I bought as a parked domain?

    Please don't laugh at my dumb questions. I'm new at this, be gentle with me. :crying:
     
  10. Zubair

    Zubair Community Leader Community Support

    Messages:
    8,766
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    83
    There is another link in post no. 5.... please also delete it!!!!!!

    Edit:
    If you are using your domain as main domain.... Then every thing should work...

    Which one of the following is your main domain???

    1) www.yourdomain.com

    2) yourname.x10hosting.com

    If 1) is you main domain then replace it with 2) and then park 1) from cpanel... If 2) is you main domain then just park 1) from cpanel...

    If don`t understand ask again.....
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009
  11. Jarryd

    Jarryd Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Luca, you don't need to park your domain if you added it as a main domain, which you have. I can see your site loading fine.
     
  12. mccclean

    mccclean New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Hello.
    I'm running into similar problems

    my main domain is www.mcccleaningservices.com and my x10hosting site is www.mcccleaningservices.x10hosting.com

    I've gone to my www.mcccleaningservices.com domain registrar and have changed name servers to ns1.x10hosting.com and ns2.x10hosting.com
    CHECK
    Then I've gone into cpanel and parked my www.mcccleaningservices.com [it wouldn't allow me to park my mcccleaningservices.x10hosting.com subdomain, even after I modified my account at http://x10hosting.com/panel.php?modifyaccount to change main account domain to www.mcccleaningservices.com
    CHECK
    ...
    ?!?!
    My www.mcccleaningservices.com still just goes to my domain registrars' standard 'successful domain registration' page?!
    My mcccleaningservices.x10hosting.com still works?! Even after chagning it to mcccleaningservices.com
    in the main account domain field under Mofdify account details at http://x10hosting.com/panel.php?modifyaccount.

    Please help me understand where I went wrong,
    Thanks in advance for your reply
     
  13. Zubair

    Zubair Community Leader Community Support

    Messages:
    8,766
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    83
    change your main domain to mcccleaningservices.x10hosting.com and wait for some time. so that your request will be proceeded. Then park the mcccleaningservices.com domain from cpanel....

    Remember it take time so just be relax
     
  14. yapanuwan

    yapanuwan New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I understand everything. I've parked my domain. Should I set the 'redirection' to anything? What is meant by 'redirection'?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2010
  15. Zubair

    Zubair Community Leader Community Support

    Messages:
    8,766
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    83
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page