is server down as web site not coming up

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by glyners, May 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. glyners

    glyners New Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my website is not coming up r they still working with stolie
     
  2. glyners

    glyners New Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any idea what the problem is as need web site up asp
     
  3. Zubair

    Zubair Community Leader Community Support

    Messages:
    8,766
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    83
  4. glyners

    glyners New Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    done what u said still same for anyone that trying to acess it odd time it come up click on somthing then says page canot be displayed
     
  5. kevwashere

    kevwashere New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. lukoot

    lukoot New Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    your site loads ok for me kevin
     
  7. kevwashere

    kevwashere New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lukoot - in what brouser? I can olny get it to come up in Firefox. It will not load properly in Explorer or Google Crome. When I hit refresh it can't at load all.

    www.kevin-anderson.net
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  8. flippertje

    flippertje New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i can see your page in firefox en ie but not in chrome
     
  9. lukoot

    lukoot New Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using IE8 i just tried again it loaded after a refresh and also clicked on your first link that loaded no problem
     
  10. aquarian derek

    aquarian derek Member

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Those 2 sites do not display for me either and mine has same problem,

    aquarianderek.x10hosting.com

    giah.org.mx

    thanks
     
  11. glyners

    glyners New Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it lets me on odd time but when i clcik on brainbox forum itd just goes back to page canot be displayed
    if i click on link its ok there somthing not right at ure end not mine as alot of people having same
    problems
     
  12. kevwashere

    kevwashere New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are a lot of threads popping up reporting the same problem. I'm sure XHosting is working on it, and we probably just need to give them a few to get it fixed.

    I also can not connect to the server with my Frontpage (already reinstalled but no luck) and that usually means a problem with XHosting, Error keeps saying server unavailable. But like I said with so many threads popping up, I'm sure they are on it. Bet things will be fixed whithin the hour.

    www.kevin-anderson.net
     
  13. lukoot

    lukoot New Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi i can view your site giah.org.mx in english but took a long time to load but that will be my broadband speed as for your other site i just got a blank page
     
  14. glyners

    glyners New Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    even if i try kevin it dont load either
     
  15. ntsite

    ntsite Member

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I tried to open http://brainbox.me.uk/ with CGI proxy it also give errors in most cases. I have the same problem with my website and I tried to open it website with IE and Opera, but with no success. I'm wondering why some technical supporters think that all the users who have this problem are Dummies, and these users don't know whether it is related with Cache or not... If the most people complain about this problem, doesn't it mean that it should be taken serious?
     
  16. lukoot

    lukoot New Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lets hope so mine is off again it seems to be ok for 10 minutes then wont load after that the same thing happens with my website admin panel i can be editing my website then when i go to save something it just times out and i cant log in again
     
  17. kevwashere

    kevwashere New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm sure they don't think we are dummies. Just wanted to make sure we ruled out any easy fixes. I'm sure they are working on it now, with so many user's sites down, and the server being inaccessible

    They'll fix it.

    www.kevin-anderson.net
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  18. lukoot

    lukoot New Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    something seems intermittent i just tried all the links in this thread before posting this and everyone was down where as i could view the websites before hand

    ok just tried mine again and first click on it and it came up faster than ever ill go back now and try again
    first edit was 0.3:15
    im back again and its taking forever to load lol
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  19. kevwashere

    kevwashere New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here

    Maybe it means they are working on it....maybe
     
  20. dareon

    dareon New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page