SSH access

Discussion in 'Scripts, 3rd Party Apps, and Programming' started by ayesh, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. ayesh

    ayesh New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    any friend here can explain me how to connect to my hosting through SSH ?
    I haven't used SSH yet and like to learn how to.

    1.If my site is example.com , what is the host that I need to connect to.
    2.Give me port/protocol information.


    Thanks.
     
  2. haraprasad

    haraprasad New Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess it's example.com:2083 for SSH. use ur cpanel id/pass
     
  3. Livewire

    Livewire Abuse Compliance Officer Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,165
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Cept if you're on anything but VPS - PaidShared it's enabled by request -only-, and on free hosting (the hosting the original poster is on), it's never enabled.
     
  4. ayesh

    ayesh New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for quick reply.

    2083 is the port for cPanel.

    If I use DirectAdmin(uses port 2222) , will the SSH port example.com:2222
     
  5. Livewire

    Livewire Abuse Compliance Officer Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,165
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    63
    SSH is disabled for free users; the other user was mistaken on whether it's allowed or not for Free users.


    Edit: That said if you're on a VPS I know it sends the login info when you first signup :S
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  6. ayesh

    ayesh New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if I'm on my own local machine (with XAMPP,etc) , what will be the host ?

    Actually I need to learn and test SSH.
    Any descriptive help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Livewire

    Livewire Abuse Compliance Officer Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,165
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    63
    If you're testing it locally the host is Localhost, although I'm not sure what the port is.

    I'm not 100% sure XAMPP enables SSH support though - I can't get Google to tell me if it's included with XAMPP or if it's something extra you have to add in once XAMPP's running (an extra mod for apache at all). I'm still digging on that one; trying the XAMPP docs next.


    Edit: Near as I can tell I can't find anything saying whether it's enabled or not on XAMPP, but what's odd is I cannot find any default login info in the xampp docs for SSH - my guess is Xampp doesn't come with SSH support or they'dve put the login stats up. You may need to look for a different SSH server app for experimenting with (I'm not aware of any free ones myself, but I haven't gone to look for them either so there's probably some out there).
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  8. toyowheelin

    toyowheelin Community Advocate Community Support

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As far as I know the only way to get a working SSH setup on windows is to install it via cygwin, other than that there are windows ssh clients I know that but I don't know of any servers other than doing it with cygwin. http://www.cygwin.com/
     
  9. lemon-tree

    lemon-tree x10 Minion Community Support

    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    XAMPP has no built in SSH, it relies on the system having it pre-installed or the user installing it themselves. The SSH daemon also needs to be running and listening for connections.
    To login with SSH, go into terminal or command prompt and type the following:
    It may then ask you if you wish to add the address to your trusted list, type 'y' to do so. You will then have to enter the user's password and then you'll be in.
    SSH uses port 22, but you don't need to specify the port unless you have set it up to use something other than 22.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. dlukin

    dlukin New Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do some searching and find a free host that has SSH access. They will probably have 'negatives' that will not make it more attractive than x10hosting overall.
    Open an account and do your experimenting there.
    I use PuTTY as a local client.
     
  11. ayesh

    ayesh New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you very much for your great information.
    I found nearly 3 apps to extent XAPP to support SSH.
    And Yes , XAMPP has no SSH out-of-the-box.

    In my test , I used
    ssh testuser@localhost

    and could connect to localhost!

    *type "ssl/?" without quotes to get help.


    If I had my site on a remote server, what would be the 'Server Name' ?

    example.com
    ns1.examplehost.com
    serveralias.examplehost.com
    server IP

    which one from above ?


    PS:
    I put my vote.
    Thanks.
     
  12. lemon-tree

    lemon-tree x10 Minion Community Support

    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    All of those except for ns1.examplehost.com should work, although the IP is the one that is guaranteed to.
     
  13. ayesh

    ayesh New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use puTTY too.
    One of my friends is going to start a free hosting. I will ask him to let me test it.

    PS: my vote is for you too!

    ---------- Post added at 08:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:43 PM ----------

    okay thanks again.
    I will give a try for a remote host.
     
  14. xav0989

    xav0989 Community Public Relation Community Support

    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *** moving to programming help ***
     
  15. leafypiggy

    leafypiggy Manager of Pens and Office Supplies Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Here's what you do:

    http://www.ubuntu.com/server/get-ubuntu/download

    Download that.

    Install it on a blank machine.

    Network it.

    Install openssh-server

    BOOM! You're done!

    I really don't understand why you're trying to connect to an SSH server on windows, just install linux. sheesh
     
  16. dlukin

    dlukin New Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope you are joking, but I have a feeling you aren't.
     
  17. leafypiggy

    leafypiggy Manager of Pens and Office Supplies Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    What would I be joking about?

    Why get crappy free SSH hosting (as you suggested) when you can have root access to your own machine.

    The best way to learn something is trial and error.
     
  18. dlukin

    dlukin New Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you think everybody has a spare computer laying around?

    When people said the Account Panel here had issues with IE the response of many Community Advocates was "IE is garbage, get FireFox", ignoring the fact that many users come here on school/work computers where they cannot download software.

    Why didn't just suggest that he get a VPS account here?
     
  19. leafypiggy

    leafypiggy Manager of Pens and Office Supplies Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You can get a computer for $50 at a yard sale. I personally have a multitude of computers laying around for whatever I need.

    Or: Partition the hard drive you're currently running. You need barely 1gb of space to run Linux, especially something even more simple than ubuntu server, like Puppy Linux, or something like that.

    I didn't suggest a VPS because he's learning. Why should someone be forced to pay to learn, when they could download, burn, install, and learn on their own? Or, if your way prevails: use a crap shell host and get like 5 mb of space and 1/1000kb ram.

    And to answer your previous statement/inquiry: I never said anything of the sort, nor do I remember anyone else saying so. However: IE is crap. It's being dropped from support by many big companies (IE6 at least), there's too many quirks, and no matter how much you try and troubleshoot: there will always be bugs in IE, and Firefox, and Safari, and Chrome, and Opera, and Netscape, and whatever else you use. If the functionality didn't work in IE, I assure you that we DID alert administrators for them to fix. Would you rather us have said "We'll tell someone" and not have anyone be able to do anything? Or would you rather us say "We'll tell someone about it" and suggest you use another browser for the meantime in order for you to do what you need to do.

    Also: It's called Sandisk U3 for Flashdrives. 2gb $9.99 @ Walmart.

    Look, I'm not trying to fight with you, I'm simply defending my opinions and point of view. If you wish to counter, let's continue this in PM so we don't disturb this topic any more.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010

Share This Page