Resolved The PHP temporary folder is not set in php.ini

Discussion in 'Free Hosting' started by furiousmurphy, May 22, 2020.

  1. furiousmurphy

    furiousmurphy New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After the migration to DirectAdmin, I had to reinstall my Joomla site. Now I get a warning that the PHP temporary folder is not set in php.ini and I am unable to install uploaded modules to the CMS
     
  2. garrettroyce

    garrettroyce Community Support Community Support

    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You are correct, but I think this changed recently. It looks like someone is working on the server right now, because I can't change any settings from DirectAdmin. And, to make things worse, you can't override these settings in .htaccess because they're php.ini only directives.

    I'm flagging this issue for admin review.

    Screenshot_20200522_160643.png
     
  3. Anna

    Anna I am just me Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,327
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yeah, right now you can not alter settings in DA, I have alerted head admins to that issue as that part is beyond me.

    Once one of them sorts out that part of the problem I will be able to take a look at sys_temp_dir, though it could be a related issue actually.
     
  4. Anna

    Anna I am just me Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,327
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Running echo sys_get_temp_dir(); does give the default temp, which is /tmp

    This should be enough as the actual ini setting is as far as I can tell optional, introduced in php 5.5.

    I made a test install on my account on x15 and I was able to install modules without any problem, despite the value not being set for sys_temp_dir. I tried both by using the upload inside Joomla and by uploading and extracting into the joomla/tmp directory.

    Can you try now, and if it still fails please paste (or screenshot) the exact error message?
     
  5. garrettroyce

    garrettroyce Community Support Community Support

    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    @furiousmurphy Were you able to get this resolved? Please let us know if you need further assistance or this thread will be closed for inactivity. Thank you.
     
  6. furiousmurphy

    furiousmurphy New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just checked last night, and there is no change on my end. Same as stated originally.

    I even removed/reinstalled my Joomla via Softaculous and tried again to no avail. Thought it was worth a try since I was unable to upload & install any required extensions anyways. Still the same failure notifications and the warning that the the PHP temp folder is not set in php.ini

    This is the exact warning: "The PHP temporary folder is the folder that PHP uses to store an uploaded file before Joomla can access this file. Whilst the folder not being set isn't always a problem, if you are having issues with manifest files not being detected or uploaded files not being detected, setting this in your php.ini file might fix the issue."
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020 at 11:27 AM
  7. furiousmurphy

    furiousmurphy New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    upload_2020-5-30_9-35-39.png
    It states that the installation was successful after the install path does not exist, but the extension has not been installed. Only the default templates Beez3 & Prostar are here.

    The reason that I have to redo this was that the migration of my prior site to the new platform was not successful. It was in the early stages of being rebuilt anyways, so I didn't see this as a big deal at the time.

    I see that it was stated that there was no problem installing on x15, but my site is on x13. Is something configured different between these 2 servers?
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020 at 12:00 PM
  8. garrettroyce

    garrettroyce Community Support Community Support

    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    x15 is Anna's server; yours is x13. Can you check your PHP settings in DirectAdmin and make sure the upload file size is larger than your extension file size?
     
  9. Anna

    Anna I am just me Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,327
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It was set to allow only uploads of 2mb maximum filesize. I have changed that, could you try and see if that makes any difference?

    I also made another small change regarding permissions on a folder, I noticed one small difference between my test account and your account.

    I looked over the enabled php extensions as well, but nothing appears to be missing there either.

    (I have also confirmed it works on x11 with the same php.ini setting)
     
  10. furiousmurphy

    furiousmurphy New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried installing the template again today, and it has installed.

    "It was set to allow only uploads of 2mb maximum filesize. I have changed that, could you try and see if that makes any difference?"
    I had tried switching the php version back to 7.2 yesterday to see if it would make any difference, but it didn't seem to at the time.
    I have since switched back to 7.3

    Not sure what you did, but it does seem to have done the trick.
    Thank you to all for your efforts.
     
  11. garrettroyce

    garrettroyce Community Support Community Support

    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    If you go to DirectAdmin -> Extras -> Select PHP version, you can change a lot of things.

    Be careful with these settings because setting something like a max_upload of 142344MB could cause a problem if a visitor to your website uploads a large file and you don't want them to. Set your limits to a reasonable level. Keep in mind files over 10MB will get flagged and possibly deleted, so definitely don't go higher than that.
     

Share This Page