VPS Noob question

Discussion in 'VPS Talk' started by c740015, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Im still stuck with this error... For some reason I have checked all over google and cannot find a resolution to the problem..

    It seems no matter what I do i cant get past this stage..

    Can anyone help me with this matter

    Code:
    A problem was found with your Postfix virtual maps : No map sources were found in the Postfix configuration
    
    If I change the settings like it says in some google searches.
    Webmin > Servers > Postfix Mail Server > Virtual Domains >
    Domain mapping lookup tables = hash:/etc/postfix/virtual

    I then get this error. I tired to google this error but I don't get anything that comes close to a resolution.

    Code:
    The Read User Mail module is not setup to use the Postfix mail server. Either adjust its module configuration to match, or change the Virtualmin configuration.
    Can some one help me with this problem... Should I be using a different OS..
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  2. TechAsh

    TechAsh Retired

    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Try this:
    Go to the Read User Mail module, click on Module Config (Top Left), and select Postfix as your mail server. (The setting is called "Mail server installed", near the bottom, under the sub-heading "System configuration").
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
    • Like Like x 1
  3. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow Thanks that worked a treat... But Now I have stepped accross another error.. Dam is it just full of errors?
    How long is this road. Lol I have been searching all day for all the information possible.. I don't even think I am close. But I am not giving up.
    I wanna learn this.. All the information your giving me is very helpful.
    The error I am getting now is an apache releated error..

    Code:
    The Apache module mod_actions is either not installed or not enabled.
    I searched google and the only thing I can find is this
    I cannot seem to find anything like this in Virtualmin.... Or how to fix this error.

    Thanks.
     
  4. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any help with this matter? ^^^^^^^^^^
     
  5. masshuu

    masshuu Head of the Geese Community Support Enemy of the State

    Messages:
    2,293
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    48
    virturalmin is a webmin plugin

    open a putty connection and type
    Code:
    a2enmod mod_actions
    then(assuming im right)
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/apache2 reload
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  6. carl6969

    carl6969 Community Support Team Community Support

    Messages:
    6,874
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Try following Supermattew's suggestion and see if if works.

    I just want to point out that you will not find Webmin's Apache Module in "Virtualmin". If you have things setup as I think you do, when you open your Webmin / Virtualmin panel you should have two tabs in the upper left corner. One for Virtualmin and one for Webmin. In order to access the Webmin Apache Module you will need to click the Webmin tab and then select Servers - Apache Webserver. My setup is slightly different from yours so I do not know exactly where Re-Configure Known Modules is.

    BTW, Glad to see things are progressing for you. VPS is complex but, as you have found out, there are some great people here very willing to help out.
     
  7. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You Know what..

    I am still stuck..

    Please could some one help me with the error I am getting
     
  8. leafypiggy

    leafypiggy Manager of Pens and Office Supplies Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    SSH to your box.

    type:

    sudo su

    then your password.

    then type

    Code:
    a2enmod actions
    If that succeeds, it should output

    Then run, as the quote says,

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
    (although "service apache2 restart works just as well (if you have ubuntu))


    Since your learning, please take the time to learn how these commands work (especially a2 ones)

    a2* commands are neat little tricks of apache's that work on mods, and virtualhosts. It is much easier to use these commands that do everything for you than to copy the file, then create an symlink between them, and do everything else for them to work.

    there is a2enmod (enable mod), a2dismod (disable mod), a2ensite (enable virtualhost), and a2dissite (disable virtualhost).

    On to what we just did:

    "sudo su" - Essentially the same as "su", however it lets you put in your password instead of root's. (Useful if you don't want to keep remembering your root password)

    "a2enmod actions" - The file in /etc/apache2/mods-available/ is called "actions.load". The manual command tells us that we don't need the file extension, just the name. So what this command does is performs some backend thing that copies the file over to mods-enabled, and makes the necessary adjustments.

    We then restart the server. This is required to have the module be functioning. Unlike a2ensite and a2dissite, a server restart, not a reload of config, is needed.

    I hope that helped, and feel free to hop on IRC any time. I'm usually there with a ton of other linux geeks. ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
    • Like Like x 1
  9. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow your a legend man..

    Thanks worked a treat.

    Also yeah.. I am new to this VPS.. But i really wanna learn plus i need to.. Shared hosting is kinda maxing out for me now.. Next step up.
    seems like what I'm on now cnt support more than 40 members browsing my forum a the same time.. Wow that is a low limit.
    I'm not expecting to gorw much further fast so I'm working my way up.

    I started here free hosting. then moved to paid.. Now I have come back to you guys for a vps server.. Because I know the support here is awsome..

    Everything that is posted I take a note of :).. Thanks guys.
     
  10. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The IRC dont work for me.. Everything I go in I get a security error when trying to make a message.

    O.k. everything so far so good. I have Virtualmin up and running..

    One problem how come its created the domain in a new directory.

    also how do i set up an FTP..

    and the buggest problem is I have a domain name.. where is the name servers so I can get the domain working.

    Will this be working on the root www/.. Also will it be redirected to this domain if the IP was entered.

    Confused my self now... I created a virtual server.. But dunno how to fix a domain to it..
    Since I see nothing about what my name servers are so I can put them into where i purchased my domain from...

    Help appreciated Thanks
     
  11. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im stuck. Lol..

    Do I really need to buy a Cpanel.. what are the advantages of this?

    Will it set everything up for me? U know like a normal hosting Cpanel.
    I need something a little more powerfull than what i have now, because this what I have now cant even hold 40 people online at once without giving me
    apache errors..

    I wanna learn because I want to progress further into knowledge of this and understand more to the core how everything works.

    If I was to purchase the Cpanel then how would I go about adding it onto my services
    Or is there some one who could set this up for me. for a small fee. without having to use Cpanel.
    Let me know.. But I also wanna learn so i wanna know what your doing lol.


    Thanks for all your help.. Please let me know whats best.. I have 2 more days to get something up and running b4 my current hosting goes down..

    So I'm kinda fustrated lol... Spent hours and hours on google. :(

    Thanks.
     
  12. allofus

    allofus New Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have read this thread,start to end and I also think that webmin is the best option for you to get started, but I would not reccomend installing it the way you have been doing.

    http://www.webmin.com/vinstall.html

    Using the installer.sh will not just install webmin, usermin and virtualmin, but it will also install all dependencies as well as configure apache, mysql, bind, dns, fetchmail, etc etc and it all takes about 5 minutes.

    http://x10hosting.com/forums/vps-talk/113451-how-backup-restore-vps-new-platform.html#post653159

    I described the process in this post.

    It may seem painful, but I suggest you reinstall a fresh OS using control.x10vps.com that is compatible with virtualmin installer and then run the installer via ssh. This can be done via control.x10vps.com of you are not familiar with winscp or putty and then once installed you have a new web gui @ yourip:10000

    It seems quite apparent that a lot of users in the vps-talk area are using this setup on various OS so if you get stuck after install help will be at hand, just ask.
     
  13. allofus

    allofus New Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    btw I switched from ubuntu to debian 5 a couple of weeks ago after using ubuntu 9.04 for a year and not only was the change easy and fully compatible with webmin, but it turns out that debian is a lot more stable too.
     
  14. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice I'm gonna do this now Thanks...

    Yeah I only used ubuntu because I have used it b4. Not in depth like this though
     
  15. allofus

    allofus New Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for multiple posting, I forgot to address this question.

    Cpanel is in my opinion an expensive alternative to webmin where vps are concerned. Actually once you get used to some basic commands there is little need for any gui. putty / winscp and filezsilla is really all you need. Grab yourself a txt file and keep a note of regular commands that you use and before long you will be reciting shell commands in your sleep.

    There is nothing that you can do with cpanel that you cannot do for free and there is nothing you can do with any gui that you cannot already do via ssh.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. TechAsh

    TechAsh Retired

    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Buying cPanel seems a little excessive for what you need. However it does set everything up for you, but can be a bit restrictive.
    I wouldn't recommend cPanel.

    However it may be worth starting a fresh. I recommend using CentOS as the Operating System it's aimed more at web servers that Ubuntu is (In my opinion).

    My VPS uses CentOS and has worked excellently (But I did spend quite a while setting everything up just the way I like it :p )
    Just for anyone interested, my VPS consisted of:
    Custom compiled Apache version 2.2.15
    Custom compiled PHP version 5.3.2 (With the Suhosin Patch)
    SuPHP module
    Custom compiled OpenSSL version 1.0.0 (With TSL extensions for multiple SSL virtualhosts)
    MySQL version 5.1.45
    iRedMail mail server (Very easy to set up)
    WebMin

    (I'm not suggesting that you should set up your VPS like mine. Mine is a lot of work to keep it up to date).
     
  17. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow that was easy... Thanks.. I have ftp and the website works on the IP.. Amazing . Thanks...

    Anyway yeah I justhave 1 problem...

    My domain that i wanna start testing this on is from godaddy.. where do i go to get the name servers to put into go daddy so that the domain will start working with the website..

    THANKS SO MUCH.
     
  18. TechAsh

    TechAsh Retired

    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You have two options for the nameserver. You could either set up BIND on your server and run your own nameserver. Or you could add a 'A record' to your domain which will point the domain at your IP address (Providing GoDaddy allows that, I've never used them).
     
  19. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I 1 domain from GoDaddy which i purchased and never used lol. But its come in handy now because I can test everything on this domain and then switch to the domain name I wanna use..So it looks like im going with the 1st option...How would I do this and what would I have to do over at go daddy aswell to make them point to me?Well I think at go daddy i would put my new nameservers in that I made.So just how to configure BIND really to get this set up... Thanks
    How Do I make the Name Servers in Bind?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  20. c740015

    c740015 New Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice I managed to Finally get this done.. This is what I did..@ GoDaddy in Host summary. I added 2 records.For host I Put NS1 and for the host IP i put the IP address of my VPS.then added another one the same with the host as NS2 aswell..Then in nameserver records I put the Nameservers that was made with the Host Summary.With the current setup that was advised to me a few posts up BIND was already configured..Wow desbian does everything for you. Learnt alot..Worked a treat took less that 30 minutes for the change.Thanks for all the help and support... I'm just transferring all the files now.. :)But upto now I think the VPS is fully up and running..You all been a great help.From noob to semi noob lol.Appreciated.
     

Share This Page